Courses presentation for A.Y. 2021/22

As usual, before the beginning of the classes of the first term there is the presentation of the courses activated for Academic Year 2021/22 in MAT sectors of the third year of the Bachelor's Degree and of the Master's Degree. The presentation will be held (in Italian) on Wednesday 22nd and Thursday 23rd September 2021 and it will be held online on the platform Microsoft Teams:

Link to the virtual classroom for Wednesday 22nd September
Link to the virtual classroom for Thursday 23rd September

Schedule (please refer to the page with the list of available lectures for the English translation of the names of the courses):

All times are CEST (UTC+2)
Wednesday 22nd September
9:00 MAT/05–06 Mathematical analysis, Probability and Statistics
9:00 Analisi matematica 3 (Alberti, Gelli)
9:10 Analisi reale (Magnani)
9:20 Equazioni alle derivate parziali (Georgiev)
9:30 Metodi topologici in analisi globale (Marino)
9:40 Probabilità (Trevisan, Giuliano)
9:50 Statistica matematica (Giuliano)
10:00 Teoria dei numeri elementare (Puglisi)
10:10 Analisi convessa (Saccon)
10:20 Analisi dei dati (Romito)
10:30 Analisi superiore (Pratelli A.)
10:40 Calcolo delle variazioni A (Velichkov)
10:50 Equazioni della fluidodinamica (Berselli)
11:00 Equazioni ellittiche (Tarsia)
11:10 Finanza matematica (Pratelli M.)
11:20 Istituzioni di analisi matematica (Gobbino)
11:30 Istituzioni di probabilità (Romito, Trevisan)
11:40 Metodi di analisi armonica in analisi non lineare (Bellazzini)
11:50 Statistica superiore (Romito)
14:30 Presentation of international mobility opportunities: Erasmus, SEMP and double degrees
15:15 MAT/01–03 Mathematical logic, Algebra, Geometry
15:15 Algebra 2 (Sbarra, Bandini)
15:25 Elementi di analisi complessa (Abate)
15:35 Logica matematica (Berarducci)
15:45 Elementi di teoria degli insiemi (Mamino)
15:55 Elementi di topologia algebrica (Callegaro)
16:05 Elementi di geometria algebrica (Pardini)
16:15 Istituzioni di algebra (Szamuely)
16:25 Istituzioni di geometria (Martelli)
16:35 Geometria iperbolica (Martelli, Riolo)
16:45 Algebra superiore A (Sbarra)
16:55 Analisi complessa A (Broglia)
17:05 Geometria e topologia differenziale (Lisca)
17:15 4-varietà (Lisca)
17:25 Topologia differenziale (Benedetti)
17:35 Geometria algebrica B (Manfredini)
17:45 Geometria algebrica E (Franciosi)
17:55 Geometria algebrica G (Pearlstein)
18:05 Teoria degli insiemi A (Forti)
18:15 Analisi non standard (Benci, Di Nasso)
18:25 Gruppi e rappresentazioni (D'Adderio, Gaiffi)
18:35 Teoria dei campi e teoria di Galois (Del Corso, Dvornicich)
18:45 Crittografia post-quantistica (Orsini, Gianni)
18:55 Dinamica iperbolica (Del Magno, Giulietti)
19:05 Topologia algebrica B (Salvetti)
 
Thursday 23rd September
8:45 MAT/04 Mathematics education and history of mathematics
8:45 Presentation of the Educational and Historical curriculum
8:55 Istituzioni di didattica della matematica (Baccaglini-Frank, Di Martino)
9:05 Problemi e metodi della ricerca in didattica della matematica (Baccaglini-Frank, Di Martino)
9:15 Matematiche elementari da un punto di vista superiore: geometria (Cogliati)
9:25 Storia della matematica (Cogliati)
9:35 Storia della matematica antica e della sua tradizione (Napolitani)
9:50 MAT/07 Mathematical physics
9:50 Istituzioni di fisica matematica (Gronchi)
10:05 Meccanica razionale (Gronchi)
10:15 Sistemi dinamici (Bonanno)
10:25 Fisica matematica (Bonanno)
10:35 Elementi di meccanica celeste (Tommei)
10:45 Determinazione orbitale (Tommei)
11:00 MAT/08 Numerical analysis
11:00 Laboratorio computazionale (Meini)
11:10 Laboratorio sperimentale di matematica computazionale (Durastante)
11:20 Calcolo scientifico (Bini, Robol)
11:30 Metodi numerici per equazioni differenziali ordinarie (Robol)
11:40 Istituzioni di analisi numerica (Boito, Meini)
11:50 Metodi di approssimazione (Poloni)
12:00 Metodi numerici per catene di Markov (Meini)
12:10 Metodi numerici per la grafica (Boito)
12:20 Corsi affini: corsi di Limoges (Boito)
12:30 MAT/09 Operational research
12:30 Ricerca operativa (Scutellà)
12:40 Teoria e metodi dell'ottimizzazione (Bigi)
12:50 Teoria dei giochi (Bigi)
English